← Back to Fighters
Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell
Last fought: Jun 2010
RECORD
Pro
21-8-0
UFC
16-7-0
Age
56
Height
6'2"
Weight
205 lbs
Reach
76"
Stance
Orthodox
Career Analytics
| Advanced Metric | Career |
|---|---|
| Fight Shape | |
| Avg Fight Time | 8:53 |
| Fight Completion Rate | 46.9% |
| Avg Rounds per Fight | 1.72 |
| % Fights Inside the Distance | 69.6% |
| Strength of Schedule | |
| Opponent UFC Record (all, at fight time) | 93-36 (72.1%) |
| Opponent UFC Record (among wins) | 62-25 (71.3%) |
| Opponent UFC Record (among losses) | 31-11 (73.8%) |
| Positional Profile | |
| % Time at Distance (approx.) | 84.3% |
| % Time in Control | 9.8% |
| % Time Controlled | 6.0% |
| Control Rate of Clinch/Ground Time | 62.1% |
| Distance Striking | |
| Distance Sig. Strikes Landed / Min | 2.68 |
| Distance Sig. Strikes Absorbed / Min | 2.35 |
| Distance Striking Differential / Min | +0.33 |
| Distance Strike Accuracy | 32.1% |
| Distance Strike Defense | 62.2% |
| Power & Pressure | |
| KDs per 100 Power Strikes Landed | 3.85 |
| Knocked Down per 100 Absorbed | 2.09 |
| TD Attempts per 5 Distance Min | 0.20 |
| TDs Faced per 5 Distance Min | 2.56 |
| Sub Attempts per 15 Control Min | 0.00 |
| Fade Index (R3 pace / R1 pace) | 0.97 |
All metrics are UFC fights only. Data coverage: control-time metrics use 21 of 23 fights; rounds-based metrics use 21 of 23 fights with known round format. Methodology →
Where the Strikes Land
Share of landed significant strikes by target
Where the Fight Happens
Share of total fight time by position
Cumulative Significant Strikes vs the Light Heavyweight field
Chuck Liddell
League percentile bands (p5–p95)
League median
The shaded bands are the league’s middle range: the darker center covers the 25th–75th
percentile of fighters, the lighter outer zones extend to the 5th and 95th — computed only over fighters
whose careers reached each minute mark. How these are calculated →
Career Stats
| Statistic | Chuck Liddell |
|---|---|
| Striking | |
| Sig. Strike Accuracy | 37.3% |
| Sig. Strikes Landed/min | 3.0 |
| Sig. Strikes Absorbed/min | 2.1 |
| Strike Differential | 0.9/min |
| Grappling | |
| Takedown Accuracy | 87.5% |
| Takedown Defense | 81.4% |
| Takedowns Landed/15min | 0.5 |
| Submission Attempts/15min | 0.0 |
| Control Time/15min | 1:17 |
| Finishing Ability | |
| KO/TKO % of Wins | 62.5% |
| Submission % of Wins | 0.0% |
| Decision % of Wins | 37.5% |
| Avg Fight Time | 8:53 |
| Secondary Stats | |
| Knockdowns/15min | 1.0 |
| Reversals/15min | 0.1 |
Last 5 Averages
| Statistic | Last 5 Fights |
|---|---|
| Sig. Strike Accuracy | 28.1% |
| Sig. Strikes Landed/min | 2.7 |
| Sig. Strikes Absorbed/min | 4.1 |
| Takedown Accuracy | 100.0% |
| Takedown Defense | 100.0% |
| Control Time/Fight | 0:23 |
Fight History
LOSS
vs. Rich Franklin
UFC 115: Liddell vs Franklin • Jun 2010Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell17/4141%TD 1/1Ctrl 0:29
Rich Franklin24/5246%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:05KD 1
LOSS
vs. Mauricio Rua
UFC 97: Redemption • Apr 2009Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell8/3722%TD 1/1Ctrl 0:21
Mauricio Rua24/3275%TD 0/1Ctrl 0:26KD 1
LOSS
vs. Rashad Evans
UFC 88: Breakthrough • Sep 2008Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell10/5020%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00
Rashad Evans13/3537%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00KD 1
WIN
vs. Wanderlei Silva
UFC 79: Nemesis • Dec 2007Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell58/17533%TD 2/2Ctrl 1:09
Wanderlei Silva44/17725%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:02KD 1
LOSS
vs. Keith Jardine
UFC 76: Knockout • Sep 2007Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell31/13822%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00
Keith Jardine83/17647%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:06KD 1
LOSS
vs. Quinton Jackson
UFC 71: Liddell vs Jackson • May 2007Light HeavyweightTITLE
Chuck Liddell4/1136%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00
Quinton Jackson6/875%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:03KD 1
WIN
vs. Tito Ortiz
UFC 66: Liddell vs Ortiz 2 • Dec 2006Light HeavyweightTITLE
Chuck Liddell49/13237%TD 0/0Ctrl 1:13KD 1
Tito Ortiz21/7628%TD 1/8Ctrl 0:19
WIN
vs. Renato Sobral
UFC 62: Liddell vs Sobral • Aug 2006Light HeavyweightTITLE
Chuck Liddell17/2568%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:24KD 2
Renato Sobral1/911%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00
WIN
vs. Randy Couture
UFC 57: Liddell vs Couture 3 • Feb 2006Light HeavyweightTITLE
Chuck Liddell19/5137%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00KD 1
Randy Couture7/2429%TD 1/3Ctrl 0:56
WIN
vs. Jeremy Horn
UFC 54: Boiling Point • Aug 2005Light HeavyweightTITLE
Chuck Liddell64/19134%TD 0/0Ctrl 1:16KD 2
Jeremy Horn31/8736%TD 0/8Ctrl 0:03
WIN
vs. Randy Couture
UFC 52: Couture vs Liddell 2 • Apr 2005Light HeavyweightTITLE
Chuck Liddell13/2650%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:02KD 1
Randy Couture9/2438%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:02
WIN
vs. Vernon White
UFC 49: Unfinished Business • Aug 2004Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell31/6846%TD 1/1Ctrl 1:31KD 2
Vernon White13/3735%TD 0/1Ctrl 0:00
WIN
vs. Tito Ortiz
UFC 47: It's On! • Apr 2004Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell23/6535%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:01KD 1
Tito Ortiz13/3241%TD 0/2Ctrl 0:00
LOSS
vs. Randy Couture
UFC 43: Meltdown • Jun 2003Light HeavyweightTITLE
Chuck Liddell22/5937%TD 0/1Ctrl 2:04
Randy Couture46/8753%TD 4/5Ctrl 3:19
WIN
vs. Renato Sobral
UFC 40: Vendetta • Nov 2002Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell13/3537%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:02KD 1
Renato Sobral10/1856%TD 0/2Ctrl 0:00
WIN
vs. Vitor Belfort
UFC 37.5: As Real As It Gets • Jun 2002Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell43/7855%TD 0/0Ctrl 3:34KD 1
Vitor Belfort20/4248%TD 3/4Ctrl 2:07
WIN
vs. Amar Suloev
UFC 35: Throwdown • Jan 2002Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell46/14432%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00
Amar Suloev26/6938%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00
WIN
vs. Murilo Bustamante
UFC 33: Victory in Vegas • Sep 2001Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell27/7835%TD 0/0Ctrl 1:49KD 1
Murilo Bustamante15/3050%TD 2/20Ctrl 0:54
WIN
vs. Kevin Randleman
UFC 31: Locked and Loaded • May 2001Light Heavyweight
Chuck Liddell3/560%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:02KD 1
Kevin Randleman0/0—TD 0/2Ctrl 0:40
WIN
vs. Jeff Monson
UFC 29: Defense of the Belts • Dec 2000Middleweight
Chuck Liddell42/7755%TD 0/0Ctrl 1:40
Jeff Monson6/2030%TD 1/17Ctrl 1:03
WIN
vs. Paul Jones
UFC 22: Only One Can be Champion • Sep 1999
Chuck Liddell13/2846%TD 0/0Ctrl 2:02
Paul Jones5/771%TD 0/5Ctrl 0:40
LOSS
vs. Jeremy Horn
UFC 19: Ultimate Young Guns • Mar 1999
Chuck Liddell12/2450%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00
Jeremy Horn8/1173%TD 3/7Ctrl 0:00
WIN
vs. Noe Hernandez
UFC 17: Redemption • May 1998
Chuck Liddell46/9847%TD 2/2Ctrl 0:00
Noe Hernandez9/3824%TD 1/1Ctrl 0:00
Prior to UFC
PRIDE (3 fights)
LOSS
vs. Quinton Jackson
PRIDE Final Conflict 2003 • Nov 2003
Chuck Liddell26/9827%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00
Quinton Jackson100/15565%TD 3/5Ctrl 0:00KD 2
WIN
vs. Alistair Overeem
PRIDE Total Elimination 2003 • Aug 2003
Chuck Liddell20/4445%TD 1/2Ctrl 0:00KD 1
Alistair Overeem14/3441%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00
WIN
vs. Guy Mezger
PRIDE 14: Clash of the Titans • May 2001
Chuck Liddell24/6835%TD 0/0Ctrl 0:00KD 1
Guy Mezger30/6844%TD 0/1Ctrl 0:00KD 1