Bruno Lopes vs Diyar Nurgozhay
Career Statistics
| Statistic | Bruno Lopes | Diyar Nurgozhay | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Striking | |||
| Sig. Strike Accuracy | 46.7% | 63.1% | ► |
| Sig. Strikes Landed/min | 2.5 | 5.7 | ► |
| Sig. Strikes Absorbed/min | 5.1 | 2.8 | ► |
| Strike Differential | -2.6/min | 2.8/min | ► |
| Grappling | |||
| Takedown Accuracy | 26.1% | 75.0% | ► |
| Takedown Defense | 100.0% | 70.0% | ◄ |
| Takedowns Landed/15min | 2.9 | 1.5 | ◄ |
| Submission Attempts/15min | 0.0 | 0.0 | — |
| Control Time/15min | 5:01 | 1:23 | ◄ |
| Finishing Ability | |||
| KO/TKO % of Wins | 0.0% | 50.0% | — |
| Submission % of Wins | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Decision % of Wins | 100.0% | 50.0% | — |
| Avg Fight Time | 7:43 | 7:18 | — |
| Secondary Stats | |||
| Knockdowns/15min | 0.0 | 1.0 | — |
| Reversals/15min | 0.0 | 0.5 | — |
| Edges | 3 | 5 | 1 even |
Fight Dynamics
| Statistic | Bruno Lopes | Diyar Nurgozhay | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fight Shape | |||
| Fight Completion Rate | 51.5% | 48.7% | — |
| Avg Fight Time | 7:43 | 7:18 | — |
| % Fights Inside the Distance | 75.0% | 75.0% | — |
| Strength of UFC Schedule | |||
| Opponent UFC Win % (all) | 61.9% | 28.6% | ◀ |
| Opponent UFC Record (all) | 13-8 (61.9%) | 2-5 (28.6%) | — |
| Opponent Record (among wins) | 1-0 (100.0%) | 1-2 (33.3%) | — |
| Positional Profile | |||
| % Time at Distance (approx.) | 58.7% | 77.1% | — |
| % Time in Control | 33.5% | 9.3% | ◀ |
| % Time Controlled | 7.7% | 13.6% | — |
| Control Rate of Clinch/Ground Time | 81.3% | 40.6% | ◀ |
| Distance Striking | |||
| Distance Sig. Landed / Min | 2.59 | 6.13 | ▶ |
| Distance Sig. Absorbed / Min | 6.17 | 3.11 | ▶ |
| Distance Striking Differential / Min | -3.58 | +3.02 | ▶ |
| Distance Strike Accuracy | 36.7% | 61.3% | ▶ |
| Distance Strike Defense | 50.7% | 60.0% | ▶ |
| Power & Pressure | |||
| KDs per 100 Power Strikes | 0.00 | 2.06 | ▶ |
| Knocked Down per 100 Absorbed | 4.60 | 3.85 | ▶ |
| TD Attempts per 5 Distance Min | 6.34 | 0.89 | — |
| TDs Faced per 5 Distance Min | 0.83 | 2.22 | — |
| Fade Index (R3 / R1 pace) | — | — | — |
Last 5 Fights (Averages)
| Statistic | Bruno Lopes | Diyar Nurgozhay | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sig. Strike Accuracy | 46.7% | 63.1% | ► |
| Sig. Strikes Landed/min | 2.5 | 5.7 | ► |
| Sig. Strikes Absorbed/min | 5.1 | 2.8 | ► |
| Takedown Accuracy | 26.1% | 75.0% | ► |
| Takedown Defense | 100.0% | 70.0% | ◄ |
| Control Time/Fight | 2:35 | 0:40 | ◄ |
| Edges | 2 | 4 | 0 even |
Last 3 Fights
Bruno Lopes
Diyar Nurgozhay
Common Opponents
Analysis Summary
Striking Volume: Diyar Nurgozhay is the busier striker, landing 5.7 significant strikes per minute vs 2.5. Their opponent absorbs 5.1 strikes per minute on average — Diyar Nurgozhay's output should find a target.
Striking Accuracy: Diyar Nurgozhay connects on 63.1% of significant strikes compared to 46.7%. The 16pp accuracy gap compounds over the rounds.
Grappling: Bruno Lopes shoots at 26% accuracy but Diyar Nurgozhay stops 70% of attempts — the takedown path looks difficult. Diyar Nurgozhay shoots at 75% accuracy against Bruno Lopes's 100% defense — Bruno Lopes should keep it standing.
Control: Bruno Lopes controls 2:35 per fight on average vs 0:40 — sustained control shifts rounds and drains cardio.
Finish Threat: Diyar Nurgozhay finishes 50% of wins (50% KO/TKO, 0% sub).